Privacy Policy

Download Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy applies to information (including personal information) collected about you by us. A reference to us means MOQdigital Pty Ltd ACN 112 930 515 (MOQdigital) and its all our related entities (collectively the MOQ Group).

In respect to information we process on behalf of our delivery of services to our Customer, whether a business or government, this is subject to that Customer’s privacy policy and their applicable laws. Please contact that Customer directly in respect to information they have collected. We work with the Customer in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at privacy@moqdigital.com.au

We will respond to you within a reasonable time. There is no fee for making a request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of providing our response to a request for access to personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in our handling of your personal information and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this law. We may tell you more about how we handle your personal information at the time we collect it. In respect to other information which may be confidential this is managed in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. The current Privacy Policy will always be available at www.moqdigital.com/privacy/.

This Privacy Policy and our General Terms and Conditions together form the entire agreement between us and you for use of our sites and services unless there is agreement in writing. By using our sites and services, you accept this agreement.

Information Collected

The information we collect may include your name, address and contact details and information specific to a product or service you seek from MOQ Group. This is further detailed in this section.

It is anticipated that any person using our sites and services are over 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian, and you are aware that your child has provided us with their personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We collect information about you from a variety of sources, including:

  • information we collect from you directly
  • information we collect about you when you visit our sites, use our services or events, or view our online communications
  • information we collect about you from other sources, such as commercially available sources

This may include when relevant to our business:

information-collected

All the information we collect about you may be combined to help us tailor our communications to you and to develop our sites and services.

When you subscribe to any of our sites or services, you consent to us using that information for the purposes of contacting you. You may send you marketing and promotional information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS) until you unsubscribe. You can opt out of those communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting MOQdigital.

When you give us personal information about another person, you agree to inform the person that we have collected their personal information, and undertake to provide the link to this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for providing correct information and keeping it current. Our correspondence to you is based on this information. Where the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide our products or services to you. Please advise of changes.

Our Employee’s Personal Information

We are required by Fair Work Act 2009 to keep certain personal information about employees in their employee records. Information about you performing your duties any MOQ Group member isn’t covered by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using Your Information

We use and exchange your information for the main purpose of providing you with a product or service and to manage our relationship with you.

Your personal information is shared when required by applicable law, or government authorities, like regulators and law enforcement. The sharing of your personal information also occurs when:

  • we use third-party service suppliers, including those who work on behalf of MOQ Group and our business partners to send you joint communications that we hope you find of interest
  • any asset of ours is sold, transferred or restructured
  • we protect the rights of MOQ Group, including when enforcing our General Terms and Conditions

We don’t share with third-party marketers, unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent. However, for commercial purposes, we may de-identify your information and share it so that our business partners may combine it with other information. We share this so that our business partners can provide analytical services and anonymised and aggregated insights to their customers and to us. For example, we may de-identify information about users characteristics and movements to a business customer so they can develop anonymised and aggregated insights and offer products and services based on these insights for our business development and planning purposes.

We give you choices about how we communicate with you. You can stop receiving promotional communications from us, our sites or programs by emailing privacy@moqdigital.com.au

When we share your information, we put measures in place to ensure your information is kept confidential, used securely and only used for the purposes outlined above.

Retention Of Data

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Security Of Data

The security of your information is important to us and we take a risk based approach. However, please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, can be guaranteed 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

The steps we have taken to secure your data includes holding certification at ISO27001:2013. This focuses on confidentiality, integrity and availability of data, infrastructure, systems, and people.

Overseas Disclosure of your Personal Information

There may be circumstances in which we will disclose your personal information overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information disclosed. The overseas disclosure or processing may be to members of the MOQ Group established overseas, like in New Zealand and Sri Lanka. These MOQ Group members have systems in place consistent with the systems of our other Australian members so that all members are aligned in respecting privacy of individuals. This is consistent with the objects of the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy was last updated June 2022.